2019-2020 Basketball Team Selection

Freshman, JV, and Varsity Boys Basketball team selection will start on November 4 after school (4:00PM). Please meet in the Scott Family Gymnasium. 

Practices will be staggered throughout the week from 4:00-6:00PM and 6:00-8:00PM. This will be communicate by Coach O'Connell on November 4.

All students must have their required FHSAA forms completed and submitted to Magnus Health prior to participation.

Team Schedule

Basketball-Varsity Boys

Nov
23
Away

Sunshine State Preseason Classic

Cardinal Gibbons High School
Nov
26
Home
vs.
Village Academy
Win 88-52
Playing Fields - Scott Family Gymnasium
Nov
30
Home
vs.
Somerset Academy
Win 69-61
Playing Fields - Scott Family Gymnasium
Dec
04
Home
vs.
Pine Crest
Win 68-53
Playing Fields - Scott Family Gymnasium
Dec
06
Away

Kreul Showcase

vs.
Blanche Ely HS
Win 60-46
Monarch High School
Dec
10
Away
vs.
Calvary Christian Academy
Loss 80-86 2OT
Calvary Christian Academy
Dec
13
Home
vs.
North Broward Preparatory School
Win 64-44
Playing Fields - Scott Family Gymnasium
Dec
14
Away

Hoop Exchange Southern Shootout

vs.
Dilliard HS
Win 48-45
Westminster Academy
Dec
19
Away

Kreul Classic

vs.
The Knox School
Win 66-37
Coral Springs City Gymnasium
Dec
20
Away

Kreul Classic

vs.
North Miami Senior High School
Win 60-45
Dec
21
Away

Kreul Classic

vs.
Boyd H. Anderson High School
Loss 69-72 - 3OT
Jan
03
Away

Jax Pre-MLK Classic

vs.
Andrew Jackson HS
Win 55-48
Andrew Jackson HS
Jan
04
Away

Jax Pre-MLK Classic

vs.
Robert E. Lee HS
Loss 48-54
Andrew Jackson HS
Jan
07
Away
vs.
The Benjamin School-Upper School
Win 84-35
The Benjamin School-Upper School
Jan
10
Home
vs.
Gulliver Prep School
Loss 66-78
Playing Fields - Scott Family Gymnasium
Jan
11
Home
vs.
Hallandale HS
Win 70-55
Playing Fields - Scott Family Gymnasium
Jan
14
Away
vs.
Oxbridge Academy
Win 83-27
Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches
Jan
17
Away
vs.
Miami Country Day School
Win 71-41
Miami Country Day School
Jan
20
Away

MLK Classic

vs.
Mater Academy Charter
Loss 64-67
Chaminade-Madonna College Prep School
Jan
21
Home
vs.
Saint John Paul II HS
Win 88-46
Playing Fields - Scott Family Gymnasium
Jan
24
Home
vs.
Somerset Prep North Lauderdale
Win
Playing Fields - Scott Family Gymnasium
Jan
28
Home

SENIOR NIGHT

vs.
The Kings Academy
Win 56-25
Playing Fields - Scott Family Gymnasium
Feb
01
Away

Palm League Championship

vs.
Pine Crest Ft. Lauderdale
Win 49-43
Gulliver Academy
Feb
04
Away
vs.
Lake Worth Community HS
Win 76-43
Lake Worth Community High School
Feb
06
Away
vs.
Boca Raton Community HS
Win 64-50
Boca Raton Community HS
Feb
12
Home

District Semifinal

vs.
The Kings Academy
Win 65-35
Playing Fields - Scott Family Gymnasium
Feb
14
Home

District Final

vs.
Cardinal Newman HS
Win 79-50
Playing Fields - Scott Family Gymnasium
Feb
20
Home

Regional Quarterfinal

vs.
Sagemont School
Win 62-51
Playing Fields - Scott Family Gymnasium
Feb
25
Away

Regional Semifinal

vs.
Westminster Academy
Win 70-61
Westminster Academy
Feb
28
Away

Regional Final

vs.
Santa Fe Catholic High School
Win 83-62
Santa Fe Catholic High School
Mar
04
Neutral

State Semifinal

vs.
Chaminade-Madonna College Prep School
Win 68-58
RP Funding Center
Mar
07
Neutral

State Final

vs.
Andrew Jackson HS
Win 67-60
RP Funding Center

Coaches

Roster

  • Basa-Ama, Yussif '20

  • Benedict, Corey '20

  • Brody, Landon '21

  • Djanie, Arnold '21

  • Hines, Devin '21

  • Klimek, Andrew '21

  • May, Jack '20

  • Minott, Joshua '21

  • Pelissier, Koby '20

  • Schwartz, Jasper '21

  • Turner II, Kenny '21

  • Zankl, Tyler '21

About Us

A non-profit, independent, co-educational school for grades Pre-K - 12, Saint Andrew's School is a private day and boarding school located in Boca Raton, educating the best students from across Palm Beach County, Florida, the United States, and throughout the world in the Episcopal tradition.
Copyright © 2020 - Saint Andrew’s School