Arts
Saint Andrews School - Home Page >
About SAS > School News
page tools :

School News

Bookmark and Share

52 Student-Athletes Receive Spring All-County Recognition
Posted 06/11/2012 11:04AM

  

Fifty-two spring student-athletes and two coaches received All-County recognition by the Sun-Sentinel and Palm Beach Post.  Congratulations Scots!

Sun-Sentinel

Tennis - Boys

  • Player of the Year:  Tony Russell
  • Boys Coach of the Year:  Scott Williams
  • First Team:  (Doubles) Andrew Dykeman and Nicky Mill
  • Honorable Mention:  Clay Fender, Ross Weissman

Tennis - Girls

  • First Team:  Caroline Hsu
  • Second Team:  Virginia Peck-Phillips, (Doubles) Caroline Hsu and Macie Tendrich
  • Honorable Mention:  Rachel McKay, Amanda Soo Ping Chow

Lacrosse - Boys

  • Player of the Year:  Conor Whipple
  • First Team:  Max Susskind, Grant Mahler, Jordan Todd, Blake Mulligan
  • Second Team:  Connor Logan, Jake Levine
  • Honorable Mention:  Ben Kennedy, Stephen Reall, Andy Wheeler

Lacrosse - Girls

  • Second Team:  Melissa Gagliardi

Track and Field - Boys

  • Honorable Mention:  Nic Jacobsen, David Sweetapple, Cole Heathcott

Track and Field - Girls

  • Honorable Mention:  Angela Alvarez, Amanda Ford, Kaley Ford

Baseball

  • First Team:  Danny Young
  • Second Team:  Ronnie Rocca
  • Honorable Mention:  Justin Valente

Softball

  • First Team:  Caitlin Grecz
  • Honorable Mention:  Amanda Coyle, Jamie Fash, Alyson Larkin, Elle Pechiney

Water Polo - Boys

  • Player of the Year:  Josh Needleman

Palm Beach Post

Tennis - Boys

  • Player of the Year:  Tony Russell
  • Boys Coach of the Year:  Scott Williams
  • First Team:  Nicky Mill

Tennis - Girls

  • First Team:  Caroline Hsu, Macie Tendrich
  • Honorable Mention:  Rachel McKay, Virgina Peck-Phillips

Lacrosse - Boys

  • Player of the Year:  Conor Whipple
  • First Team:  Jake Levine, Jordan Todd, Blake Mulligan
  • Honorable Mention:  Kyle Clemenza, Corey Etcheverry, Connor Logan, Grant Mahler, Max Susskind

Lacrosse - Girls

  • Honorable Mention:  Melissa Gagliardi, Kendall Greenberg, Adrinan Rius 

Track and Field - Boys

  • Honorable Mention:  Nic Jacobsen

Track and Field - Girls

  • Second Team:  Angela Alvarez
  • Honorable Mention:  Amanda Ford

Baseball

  • First Team:  Danny Young
  • Second Team:  Ronnie Rocca
  • Honorable Mention:  Justin Valente, David Lundberg

Softball

  • First Team:  Caitlin Grecz
  • Second Team:  Amanda Coyle
  • Honorable Mention:  Jamie Fash, Alyson Larkin, Elle Pechiney

Water Polo - Boys

  • Player of the Year:  Josh Needleman
  • Boys Coach of the Year:  Kurt Predmore
  • First Team:  Quinn Cassidy, Jonathan Larsen, Alec Musa, Andrew Molloy
  • Honorable Mention:  Alexander Cohen, Orlando Lopez-Hernandez

Water Polo - Girls

  • First Team:  Brooke Stegeman, Sarah Anderson
  • Honorable Mention:  Sophia Berger, Morgan Goldstein, Annabelle Van Olden

 


© 2014 Saint Andrew's School | 3900 Jog Road | Boca Raton, Florida 33434 | P 561 210 2000 | F 561 210 2007 | Contact Us | Site Map  Terms and Conditions 
 
A non-profit, independent, co-educational school for Grades JK - 12, Saint Andrew's School is both a private day and boarding school located in Boca Raton, educating the best students from across Palm Beach County, Florida, the United States, and throughout the world in the Episcopal tradition.

Bookmark and Share
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite