Arts
Saint Andrews School - Home Page >
Athletics
page tools :

Saint Andrew's Athletics - "Take Ownership of Sportsmanship"

Sun-Sentinel's All-Sports Trophy Winner (Top Athletic Program) - 2002, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

Athletics Home

Teams and Schedules

Athletics Calendar

Directions to Games

Athletics News

Middle School Athletics

Athletic Forms (FHSAA)

Booster Club (BC) 

Gold Coast League 

Scots Competing at the Next Level 

Parent's Guide 

Meet the Athletics Department 

Spring All-County Recognition

35 Student-Athletes Receive Spring All-County Recognition

Thirty-five Scots received All-County recognition by the Sun-Sentinel for the spring athletic season.  Freshman Kate Cassidy was named Girls Water Polo Player of the Year for the 2014 season.  Congratulations Scots on this tremendous accomplishment and on another outstanding year for Saint Andrew's athletics.  Go Scots!

Water Polo

Player of the Year - Kate Cassidy

Girls Tennis

First Team - Caroline Hsu

Honorable Mention - Macie Tendrich, Anastasia Karpacheva

Boys Tennis

First Team - Andrew Dykeman and Joseph Brander (Doubles)

Honorable Mention - J.D. Alvarado, Reb Mariano, Walker Wadsworth

Track and Field

First Team - Nic Jacobsen (3200 Meter Run)

Second Team - Chi Chi Ikpeazu (Discus)

Honorable Mention - Caleb Winfrey, Albert Green

Softball

Second Team - Caitlin Grecz, Amanda Coyle

Honorable Mention - Maegan Assaf, Bianca Smith

Baseball

Honorable Mention - Scott Gellman

Girls Lacrosse

First Team - Kendall Greenberg, Adrian Rius

Honorable Mention - Devin Borg, Sabrina Kaplan, Emily Tannenbaum, Hannah Zwiebel

Boys Lacrosse

First Team - Zachary Schwartz

Second Team - Jake Bargas, Alex Newhouse

Honorable Mention - Brandt Guldin, Ben Kennedy, Jake Legates, Thomas Lounsbury, Addison Lutes, Keith Mahler, Conlan O'Hara, Connor Poetzinger


Athletic Forms

2014-2015 Required Forms

 

Athletic Forms Required for all Middle School and Upper School Athletes - Updated May 23, 2014

If you are participating in a sport this year at Saint Andrew's School, you are required to complete and submit the Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) Preparticipation Physical Evaluation (EL2) Form, Consent and Release from Liability Certificate (EL3), and the FHSAA Concussion and Heat Related Illnesses Information Release Form (EL3CH) prior to participation.  Please submit all forms to the athletic department.

New students to Saint Andrew's School in Grades 10-12 must also complete and submit the Affidavit of Compliance with FHSAA Policy on Athletic Recruiting.  

Any upper school student that participates in a sport outside of Saint Andrew's School should complete and submit the athletic waiver form below prior to the start of participation.


**These forms must be completed and submitted prior to the start of school.  For student-athletes participating in a fall sport, these forms must be returned prior to August 4, 2014**

EL2 - Preparticipation Physical Evaluation Form

EL3 - Consent and Release from Liability Certificate

EL3CH - FHSAA Concussion and Heat Related Illnesses Information Release Form

GA4 - Affidavit of Compliance with FHSAA Policy on Athletic Recruiting (*Only 10-12 grade students new to Saint Andrew's School)

Upper School Athletic Waiver Form (To be completed by any upper school student that is participating in an activity outside of Saint Andrew's - i.e. dance, equestrian, etc.)

Today's Events
Refresh
Loading events...
College Signings

Saint Andrew's Celebrates National Signing Day

Saint Andrew's celebrated the accomplishments and commitments of five student-athletes in November and twelve in February.  Congratulations on this tremendous accomplishment and dedication to Saint Andrew's School.  We are looking forward to again celebrating these individuals and all the other student-athletes in the spring once additional commitments have been made.  Go Scots!

November
Sarah Adams - UNC Charlotte (Volleyball)
Blaire Mulka - Florida State University (Diving)
Luke Hayhoe - Brown University (Swimming)
Brenna Ruth - Florida State University (Swimming)
Macie Tendrich - University of South Carolina (Sand Volleyball)
February
Dalton Davis - Bard College (Lacrosse)
Andrew Dykeman - Cornell University (Tennis)
Casey Farmer - Lehigh University (Golf)
Caitlin Grecz - Wilmington University (Softball)
Kendall Greenberg - Claremont McKenna College (Lacrosse)
Caroline Hsu - Wellesley College (Tennis)
Jake LeGates - Roanoke College (Lacrosse)
Connor Poetzinger - Connecticut College (Lacrosse)
Bobby Rauch - Massachusetss Institute of Technology (Lacrosse)
Dylan Richman - Tulane University (Football)
Kimmy Schmutz - University of Tampa (Soccer)
Zach Schwartz - Amherst College (Lacrosse)
Scots News

Saint Andrew's Wins Eighth Straight All-Sports Trophy

Saint Andrew's run as the top small schools athletics program in Palm Beach County continues.  For the eighth consecutive year, the Scots were the Sun Sentinel All-Sports Trophy winner, seizing the Class 5A-4A-3A-2A crown in Palm Beach County for 2012-2013 with 636 points.  Read more...

Upper School Athletics
Refresh
Middle School Athletics
Refresh
Saint Andrew's Weather
Refresh
Loading...

© 2014 Saint Andrew's School | 3900 Jog Road | Boca Raton, Florida 33434 | P 561 210 2000 | F 561 210 2007 | Contact Us | Site Map  Terms and Conditions 
 
A non-profit, independent, co-educational school for Grades JK - 12, Saint Andrew's School is both a private day and boarding school located in Boca Raton, educating the best students from across Palm Beach County, Florida, the United States, and throughout the world in the Episcopal tradition.

Bookmark and Share
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite